Accident MiG-21M 617, Wednesday 3 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1972
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 617
MSN: 960714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cedynia -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Narrative:
Teleskopic rod of ejection seat activated. MiG-21M of JG-8 exploded during emergency landing near Cedynia. Lt Col Günther Neumann was killed.

Sources:

https://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm