Accident MiG-21M 565, Friday 23 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1971
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 565
MSN: 963312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaltenborn -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Drewitz
Narrative:
Crashed due to asymmetrical landing flaps caused by cuttings in the hydraulic cylinder. Lt Klaus Mickin ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/drewitz.htm
https://home.snafu.de/veith/jg7.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/