Mid-air collision Accident MiG-21M 498, Monday 24 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 498
MSN: 963304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km NE of Eisenhüttenstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at ca 10° opposite course with MiG-21M 507 due to error of the air traffic controller. Ltn R. Vetter ejected to safety.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/