Accident MiG-23ML 519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147330

Date:Thursday 13 September 1990
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 519
MSN: 0390324014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peenemünde AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23ML of JG-9 crashed in the Greifswalder Bodden after spatial disorientation entering clouds during demonstration flight. Major Sascha Syrbe was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm