Accident MiG-21PF 807, Friday 7 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 1967
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 807
MSN: 760512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dresden Klotzsche Airport -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dresden Klotzsche Airport (EDDC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overrun runway, hit concrete stilt with hight speed and burned at VEB Flugzeugwerft Dresden (FWD) after break failure during roll test. Major Gerhard Hartmann was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/
http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41
https://www.mil-airfields.de/germany/dresden-klotzsche-airport.htm