This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21U-600 |
| Owner/operator: | JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 279 |
| MSN: | 663818 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Preschen Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Preschen Air Base |
Narrative:MiG-21U-600 of JG-3 crashed after lightning strike. Ejection at 200 meters.
Captain Manfred Biskup died, Captain Wolfgang Viertel survived, stranded in a tree.
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/preschen.htm 