Accident MiG-21U-400 253, Saturday 10 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-400
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 253
MSN: 661019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klein-Kölzig/Neisse-Malxetal -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base (ETNR)
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base (ETNR)
Narrative:
Captain R. Sternitzky and Captain D. Hartig ejected safety after loss of control .

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-preschen-430.html