Accident MiG-21U-600 286, Tuesday 29 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-600
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 286
MSN: 664616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Forst (Lausitz) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-21U-600 of JG-3 crashed after engine failure. Major Rolf Fiedler and Major Heinz Stammberger ejected and landed at the outskirt of Forst (Lausitz) in a garden plot. The aircraft crashed in a wood on polish borderland.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
2. http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/preschen.htm