Incident MiG-21PFM/SPS 778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147384

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 778
MSN: 94A4501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nochten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of FAG-15 crashed near shooting range Oberlausitz (Nochten) due to technical fault. OberstLtn Andreas Peter ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm