Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1339, Sunday 17 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trang Airport, Khok Lo Subdistrict, Mueang Trang District -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rangoon airfield (Barma)
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Narrative:
Blenheim L1339: Crashed on landing at Trang Airport located in Tambon Khok Lo, Mueang Trang district, Trang Province, Thailand, en-route to Tengah; swung onto soft ground & undercarriage ripped off. No injuries.
The official Air Ministry file on the accident (File AIR 81/1531) states:
"Blenheim L1339, 62 Squadron; aircraft accident, 17/09/1939;
F/O K J Powell, Sgt P Y Walker, LAC F J Hicks, LAC W S Blewett injured".
Crew:
F/O (37689) Kenneth James POWELL (pilot) RAF injured
Sgt (561258) Percy Yeomans WALKER (Obs) RAF injured
LAC (534619) Francis John HICKS (WOp/AG) RAF injured
LAC (566902) Wilfred Stanley BLEWETT (WOp/AG) RAF injured

Presumably repaired and returned to service as involved in the attack on Leece airfield in Italy led by F/Lt Horgan on 28/03/1941, when with 211 Squadron RAF

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 8)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1531: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C16359562
3. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
4. http://blenheimsociety.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/BB-Journal-20-29-list-of-contents-for-website.pdf

Location