Accident MiG-21U-400 255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147390

Date:Monday 9 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-400
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 255
MSN: 661018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Steinbach -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Throttle lever jammed and engine remained in afterburner. Both crew ejected. OLtn Hans-Jürgen Voigt killed as parachute tangled with seat.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm