Accident Yakovlev Yak-11 127, Thursday 5 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 1958
Time:c. 17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:FAG3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 127
MSN: 66237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandenburg-Briest -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brandenburg-Briest
Narrative:
Right main gear collapsed. OLtn Oskar Brauner and OS Rudi Jostar. Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm