This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 May 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 277 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1561 |
| MSN: | 114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Croydon, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Croydon, Surrey |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1561, 277 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 May 1942. Stalled on approach & spun into ground in windy conditions at RAF Croydon, Surrey, Both persons on board - Flight Lieutenant G Grant-Govan (pilot) and civilian passenger Mr Donald W Maine - were killed
Crew of Defiant N1561:
Flight Lieutenant George Grant-Govan (40821) pilot RAFO - killed on active service
Mr. Donald Willam Maine (civilian passenger) - killed 25 May 1942
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/14515:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386014 3. 277 Squadron ORB for May 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1600/10:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8398950 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2720662/george-grant-govan/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/3149594/donald-william-maine/ 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croydon_Airport#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._277_Squadron_RAF#History 