Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N3644A, Thursday 2 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 2012
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3644A
MSN: TE-778
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3706 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Houston Airport - KIWS, Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff in the twin-engine airplane due to a rough running engine. The airplane exited the end of the runway and struck an embankment. Postaccident examination and testing of the airplane’s left engine revealed damage to the ignition harness and rough operation during a test run. Replacement of the worn harness resulted in normal operation during a second test run. Based on the available information, it is likely that the airplane's left engine experienced a partial loss of power due to the damaged ignition harness. The reason for the damaged ignition harness could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A damaged ignition harness, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.chron.com/news/slideshow/Plane-runs-off-runway-46891/photo-3273581.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kveo.com/news/plane-crashes-fence-near-houston]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3644A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2010 N3644A Fereydoon Hekmat 0 Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) sub
Gear collapse

Location