Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave HK2210, Tuesday 10 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2012
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Aeropenort LTDA. Agropecuaria del Norte
Registration: HK2210
MSN: 36-7802061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Alberto, Cesar -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-36-375 New Brave, HK2210, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain during an aerial application near San Alberto, Cesar. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was fatally injured.

Probable Cause
Collision with an obstacle while intentionally operating close to the surface during the execution of aerial application work, where in the spraying run the aircraft inadvertently hit the trunk of a tree without branches that was sticking out in the palm crop, causing the immediate loss of control of the aircraft and resulting in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120718X12448&key=1
HK2210 E PIPER PA-36-375 36-7802061 06/11/1978 FAVA LTDA." FUMIGACIONES AEREAS DE VALLEDUPAR FAVA LTDA." FUMIGACIONES AEREAS DE VALLEDUPAR
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK2210.pdf