Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-367 AP-BFV, Wednesday 18 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-367
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BFV
MSN: 23534/659
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah Airport
Destination airport:Lahore Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA Flight PK760 was on a flight from Jeddah to Lahore. During landing the aircraft was struck by birds causing damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=452e524c&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2002 AP-BFV Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
8 June 2014 AP-BFV Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location