Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147427

Date:Thursday 23 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 446
MSN: 94K6711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dreibrück -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation during interception exercise in clouds. Major Carsten Dittrich ejected at more than 1000 km/h and did not survive. MiG-21PFM/SPS-K crashed in the immediate vicinity of a diakonal institution (Hoffnungstaler Anstalten Lobetal) at Dreibrück.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41