Incident MiG-21PF 818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147431

Date:Monday 25 March 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 818
MSN: 760603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neubrandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-2 crashed after engine failure near Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen. Captain Dieter Bittkau ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm