This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21PF |
| Owner/operator: | JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 830 |
| MSN: | 760611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Padderow/Neetzow -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Neubrandenburg Air Base |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MiG-21PF of JG-2 crashed after engine failure due to broken turbine blade. Major Peter Schönherr ejected.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm