Accident MiG-21PF 913, Sunday 4 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 913
MSN: 761114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Groß Teetzleben -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg/Trollenhagen
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg/Trollenhagen
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure at 8000 metres altitude,10 km N of Neubrandenburg. Lt Dieter Bittkau ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen