Accident MiG-21PF 931, Thursday 5 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 931
MSN: 761204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erfurt-Bindersleben -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erfurt-Bindersleben
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failure of the brake parachute during engine test on runway covered with frost. OLtn Jürgen Kreß survived hemmed in the cockpit.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/