Incident Boeing 737-4Y0 ? OM-AEX ?, Friday 3 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0 ?
Owner/operator:Air Explore / Monarch.co.uk
Registration: OM-AEX ?
MSN: 25178/2199
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Passenger attempted to open first front and then rear foot during taxi and initial takeoff.
Passenger had to be contained and continually restrained by passengers.
Only one crew member reacted.
No restraints available on aircraft in any form.

Sources:

I am source was involved in restraining passenger.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2010 OM-AEX Air Explore 0 Kos Island Airport unk
Engine failure
3 November 2023 ZA-ALD Albawings 0 N of Bari non

Location