Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1346, Thursday 24 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1346: Took off for Training flight. 24/11/1938
Undercarriage retracted too early on take off run, aircraft sank back onto the runway at RAF Eastchurch, Kent.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999