Accident Sequioa F-8L Falco N660RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147446

Date:Sunday 11 May 2008
Time:
Type:Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N660RH
MSN: 660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Geraldton, OT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:CYWG
Destination airport:CYQX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a ferry flight from Grants Pass, OR (USA) to Maastricht (Netherlands) the pilot made a refuelling stop in Winnipeg on the 7th of May 2008. On the 8th he resumed the ferry with a next stop planned in Gander. Near Geraldton, at 11000 ft, the engine failed due to a broken engine control cable mount on the firewall. Pilot declared an emergency and tried to make it to Geraldton. In 1/4 mile visibility and low overcast, the pilot broke out of the clouds around 500 ft over rough terrain and elected to land (gear-up) in a lake. Airplane sank in about 4ft of water and pilot escaped unharmed and was picked up within two hours by rescue workers.

Sources:

http://www.seqair.com/Hangar/Hume/SimonPaul/SimonPaul.html

Images: