Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB416, Sunday 17 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nes -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yagodnik
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Missing in transit. Crashed after participating in bombing of Tirpitz, and was making its way from Russia back to its base in UK. The captain was Frank Levy.
However, they went of course and without fuel they crashed in a mountain in the municipality of Nes. The crew were buried in the mountains, but moved down to the local churchyard after the war where they are honoured with flags, speeches and God Save the Queen every 17th of May on Norway’s national day.

There are 10 headstones on the churchyard and it was 10 nails in the wooden cross that the locals made where the plane crashed.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?118555-Lancaster-PB416-crash-in-Norway-1944&p=1918055#post1918055
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999