Accident MiG-21M 555, Tuesday 26 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1971
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 555
MSN: 960408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Garz/Heringsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Garz/Heringsdorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic on approach during return from a bombing exercise. Hptm Ulrich Handke.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm