Incident MiG-21M 408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147460

Date:Thursday 28 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG 3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 408
MSN: 962103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guben -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen
Destination airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ltn Jung ejected over Guben due to fuel starvation after disorientation. Parts of the aircraft fell of a factory building and in the compound of a kindergarten.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm