Accident MiG-17F 978, Tuesday 19 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1965
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 978
MSN: 1C0828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trollenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Narrative:
Collided with MiG-17F 921. Major Albin Nowotny attempted emergency landing with control problems, but hit earth wall, overturned and died. Second MiG-17 with Major Johannes Köhler was damaged and made safe emergency landing.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen