Mid-air collision Incident MiG-17F 921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147479

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1965
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 921
MSN: 1C-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trollenhagen (FNB) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg/Trollenhagen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-17F 921 of JG-2 collided with MiG-17F 978 from Major Albin Nowotny during interception practice. Major Johannes Köhler made emergency landing, but aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm