This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185D Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Logos Forlag |
| Registration: | LN-BIS |
| MSN: | 185-0822 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within Zaire -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared 24.08.1974 and canx 05.02.1976. Wreckage found midt June 2003 in jungle. A/c reportendly registered as 9Q-CCL in 1985, but possibly only to use the identity papers.
Sources:
Flynytt 4/2003, p69
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)