Accident MiG-17F 607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147483

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1966
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 607
MSN: 1C1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,5 km E of Ruden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-2 entered low clouds over bombing range Peenemünde and crashed in the Baltic Sea. Lt Ingolf Otto Schlößer (24) was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm