Incident MiG-21U-600 298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147484

Date:Friday 1 August 1975
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-600
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 298
MSN: 665118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brunn, 8 km NE of Neubrandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned with jammed left main gear. OLtn Reinhard Gowin and Major Klaus Heinig ejected safety.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm