ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147492
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-AUG-2012 |
Time: | 12:20 |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Bluestem Aerial Sprayers Llc |
Registration: | N5596X |
MSN: | 5095R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sandbar 5 miles NE Ponca City, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Newkirk, OK |
Destination airport: | Newkirk, OK (OK48) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application flight over a river, the pilot was spreading seed when the airplane struck and severed all four wires of an electrical transmission power line. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted tall vegetation. The fuselage, empennage, and both wings were substantially damaged. According to the pilot and photographs of the area, neither the transmission wires nor the poles were visible above the tree line adjacent to the river banks. The pilot stated that he had been warned about the transmission lines that extended over the river and should have located them before the application portion of the flight began.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://www.poncacitynews.com/local/Plane-Crash-Kay-County http://www.newson6.com/story/19218782/state-owned-plane-lands-in-kay-county-river [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tulsaworld.com/news/article.aspx?subjectid=11&articleid=20120807_11_0_PONCAC851202]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_5596X.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5596X
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2006 |
N5596X |
Croom Aviation |
0 |
Perry, Florida |
 |
sub |
Fuel exhaustion. |
Location