Runway excursion Accident HOAC - HK-36 Super Dimona D-KALD, Sunday 5 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2012
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC - HK-36 Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Segelflugverein Ottengrüner Heide eV
Registration: D-KALD
MSN: 36311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottengrüner Heide Airfield - EDQO -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottengrüner/Heide Airfield (EDQO)
Destination airport:Ottengrüner/Heide Airfield (EDQO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Runway excursion during landing at Ottengrüner Heide Airfield - EDQO. The motorglider suffered substantial damages.

The flight pilot and the flight-instructor escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.frankenpost.de/lokal/muenchberg/mhtz/Motorsegler-landet-neben-der-Piste;art2441,2079238
http://nachrichten168.eu/nachrichten/verungluckt-motorsegler-landet-neben-der-piste
https://www.infranken.de/nachrichten/lokales/kulmbach/Segelflugzeug-legt-teure-Bruchlandung-hin;art312,312059,B
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2012/Bulletin2012-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
Files of German reg office LBA

Location