Hard landing Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 YV485T, Tuesday 7 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2012
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Aserca Airlines
Registration: YV485T
MSN: 49668/1467
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jose Tadeo Monagas Intl. Airport - SVMT, Maturin, Monagas -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CCS / SVMI
Destination airport:MUN / SVMT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing at Jose Tadeo Monagas International Airport - SVMT, Maturin, Monagas, Flight R7-779 from CCS had a hard landing, four main tires blew on rollout. No injuries onboard.

Sources:

http://www.laprensademonagas.info/Articulo.aspx?s=7&aid=95286
https://elperiodicodemonagas.com.ve/data.php?link=2&expediente=11033
http://avherald.com/h?article=453f2e5a&opt=0
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/YV485T.html

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mgdq1y_ISa8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2015 YV485T Aserca Airlines 0 Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM) min
Tire failure

Location