Accident Robinson R44 UR-KLUB, Monday 6 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2012
Time:21:25 UTC+2
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-KLUB
MSN: 1092
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukraine, Crimea, Saky Raion, Black sea aquatory -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff and altitude of 100 meters, according to the pilot, the drive clutch failed. The pilot switched the helicopter to autorotation mode and, moving down, landed the helicopter in the Black Sea at a distance of 400 meters from the shoreline. After landing, the pilot left the helicopter and swam to shore on his own. The helicopter sank.

Sources:

http://www.dsns.gov.ua/news/22103.html Ministry of Emergencies (Ukraine)

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.crimea.mns.gov.ua/opinfo/589.html] Ministry of Emergencies (Ukraine) in Crimea bulletin 06.08.2012 - 07.08.2012
https://tsn.ua/video/video-novini/u-mori-potonuv-gvintokril.html?page=4&items=51872&type=0
http://privat.aero/articles/aviationClubs/%D0%9B%D1%8E%D0%B1%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9%20%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%82%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9%20%D0%BA%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B1%20%D0%B2%20%D0%A5%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%8C%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B5/ PHOTO