| Date: | Sunday 28 November 2010 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-212BSF |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen International Airlines |
| Registration: | N482EV |
| MSN: | 20713/219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 4nm SW of Nagoya-Chubu International Airport (NGO/RJNN) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya-Chubu International Airport (NGO/RJNN) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-200, registered N482EV, operated by Evergreen International Airlines, Inc., took off from runway 36 of Chubu Centrair International Airport as the airline’s scheduled flight 238 (a cargo flight) for Anchorage International Airport. During its takeoff climb, the No. 2 engine
thrust indication dropped with strong aircraft vibrations. The aircraft, after the engine shut-down
and fuel jettison, turned back and landed at Chubu Centrair International Airport at 07:14.
There were three persons on board the aircraft, the Pilot in Command (PIC), the First Officer
(FO) and a Flight Engineer (FE); but no one was injured.
Probable Causes:
It is possible that the serious incident occurred because the fractured 1st stage LPT rotor blades in the No.2 engine damaged the downstream components during takeoff climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/N482EV.pdf Location
Images:

Damage to N482EV (photo (c) JTSB)