Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 704, Thursday 8 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 704
MSN: 94A4007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kolkwitz -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS stalled after takeoff when pilot attemped to close the not locked cabin canopy. Major Rainer Keilau was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41