Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 808, Tuesday 26 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1973
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 808
MSN: 94A4702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:shooting range Jerischke -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of JG-1 hit the ground during interception after power dive, impacted earth wall and exploded.
OLtn Michael Gräf was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
https://home.snafu.de/veith/blp-31.htm