Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 924, Thursday 21 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1967
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 924
MSN: 94A5512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 km NE of Werben -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of JG-1 crashed after spatial disorientation in clouds. ULtn Gerd Schmautz was killed.

Sources:

http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41