Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 871, Friday 16 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1969
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 871
MSN: 94A5205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gubin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS hit the embankment of river Neiße (Nysa Luzycka) on polish borderland. OLtn Peter Altenburger was killed.

Sources:

http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41