Serious incident Dassault Falcon 20 G-FRAI, Thursday 9 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20
Owner/operator:Cobham Aviation Services
Registration: G-FRAI
MSN: 270
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Destination airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway when takeoff was abandoned due to a potential birdstrike. The crew stated
that V1 had not been called when the decision to stop the takeoff was made but analysis of available recorded data
indicated that the aircraft was approximately nine knots above V1 when actions were taken to reject the takeoff.
No aircraft faults were found to have contributed to the incident although the surface friction characteristics of the runway stopway adversely affected the deceleration rate achieved during the final stages of the rejected takeoff. The lack of a CVR or FDR severely limited the ability of the investigation to determine the exact sequence of events during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4d5e5274a131700054f/Fan_Jet_Falcon_20E_G-FRAI_06-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/2012Months/201208Aug/Aug09.htm
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/dassault-falcon-20_G-FRAI_-_157301.html (picture of accident)
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-tees-19195028
7. http://www.neai.co.uk/display.php?photo=92
8. https://www.pprune.org/biz-jets-ag-flying-ga-etc/492563-birdstrike-incident-durham.html

Location

Media: