Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 B Ecureuil I-BLIF, Tuesday 13 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Elitellina
Registration: I-BLIF
MSN: 1511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chiareggio in Valmalenco (SO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bernina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit high tension overhead power lines, crashed into woods and burst into flames. Occupants (40/31).

Sources:

La Stampa 14 July 1982, p2