This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21U-600 |
| Owner/operator: | JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 285 |
| MSN: | 664520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cottbus Air Base -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cottbus Air Base (ETHT) |
Narrative:Untercarriage collapsed when landed short and hard. MiG-21U-600 of JG-1 overturned and slight along the runway inverted. OLtn Erhardt and Ltn Halbmeyer unhurt.
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm 