Accident MiG-23BN 719, Wednesday 11 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:JBG-37 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 719
MSN: 0393215730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Preschen Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-23BN of JBG-37 crashed caused by control failure (lateral trim). Major Rainer Muchnow ejected safety at 200 meters.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm