Bird strike Incident MiG-21US 240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147523

Date:Friday 5 August 1988
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21US
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 240
MSN: 03685139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zgorzelek (Görlitz) -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21US of FAG-15 crashed after bird strike over polish borderland. Major Melzer and OS (Cadet) Saeger ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm