Incident MiG-21U-400 245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147524

Date:Monday 9 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-400
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 245
MSN: 660916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lodenau -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base (EDBR)
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base (EDBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Elevator control blocked by foreign object. Instructor Pilot Siegert and OS (Cadet) Ender.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/germany/rothenburg-air-base.html