Incident Schempp-Hirth Arcus M D-KBWE, Tuesday 7 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KBWE
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Castroncello di Castiglion Fiorentino (Arezzo) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montecchio Vesponi airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Not much after takeoff, the motorglider made an emergency landing in an agricultural field and turned upside down. Sligthtly wounded the two occupants, german tourists.
On August 8th, ANSV opened the safety investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1611
http://web.archive.org/web/20120811001258/http://www.dedalonews.it:80/it/index.php/08/2012/toscana-cade-motoaliante-un-ferito/ (with photo)
http://web.archive.org/web/20121026080208/http://www.arezzonotizie.it:80/home/cronaca/item/85791-aliante-precipita-a-castroncello-due-feriti