Accident Cessna 180 CF-..., Sunday 22 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 kms from N of Whitecourt, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Grande Prairie, AB (17:28)
Destination airport:Edmonton, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a rescue flight because polio patient Lloyd Williams, 33, needed to be put on an iron lung. The pilot Gordon MacDonald and Dr. Donald Wilson were volunteered for the mission.
They plane about 15 kilometers north of Whitecourt, and the 3 occupant were killed.

Their families erected a memorial plaque and scattered ashes nearby.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 December 153, p1
https://calgaryherald.com/news/local-news/alberta-apologizes-to-families-for-cleaning-up-plane-wreckage-at-memorial-site

Media: