Accident MiG-21U-400 243, Saturday 13 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-400
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 243
MSN: 660920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rothenburg Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base (EDBR)
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base (EDBR)
Narrative:
MiG-21U-400 of FAG-15 stalled during circling approach. OS (Cadet) H. J. Engelhard was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/rothenburg-flugplatz.html